Privacy

At Style Flooring & Interiors our Privacy Commitment is to comply with all relevant legislation and with “Australian Privacy Principles”. Among other things, this means that:

  • We will only collect information that is necessary for what we do.
  • We will be fair in the way we collect information about you.
  • We will only use or disclose information about you in ways that are consistent with your expectations or are required in the public interest
  • We will retain your personal information for the sole use of Style Flooring & Interiors and its related entities and not sell it or release it to any third party without your consent
  • We will be open with you about what kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it
  • Wherever possible we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong
  • If we can (and you want to) we will deal with you anonymously

 

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information held by Style Flooring & Interiors by making a request to us.

Email: online@newfurn.com.au

Phone: (03) 9850 9311

Mail: The Privacy Officer

Style Flooring & Interiors

P O Box 214

Bulleen VIC 3105

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email or mail), and we will not charge a fee. If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.  We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

Our team members will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 24 hours, and will normally respond to your request within 5 business days. If your complaint is complicated or requires further investigation our response may take additional time to finalise.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Other services

We may offer seasonal or temporary services, promotions, products, competitions or other promotional events from time to time (Other Services). Our Privacy Policy will apply to those Other Services but we may have additional terms which apply. Any additional terms will be made available to you when you are utilising our Other Services.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact us at:

Mail: The Privacy Officer
Style Flooring & Interiors
P O Box 214
Bulleen VIC 3105

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be published on this page.